Here are five considerations that should be on the top of every employer’s mind in California during the hiring process in 2024:
[…] • Protections for firefighters, reserve peace officers, and emergency rescue personnel to perform emergency duties
  • Disclosing wages or other working conditions
  • Having to make family support payments and wage garnishments
  • Health insurance coverage issues
  • Employees entering rehabilitation programs
  • New for 2024 – AB 2188 protects the employee’s right to use cannabis off duty.

And yes, just to avoid any confusion, the California government protects the right to wear pants. Government Code specifically addresses employees’ right to wear pants to work in California. Section 12947.5 states:

(a) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to permit an employee to wear pants on account of the sex of the employee.
(b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from requiring employees in a particular occupation to wear a uniform.

4. SB 497 – Rebuttable presumption of retaliation starting January 1, 2024