1. Labor Code section 2856: Employees must comply with employer’s directions.
[…] 2. Labor Code sections 2858 and 2859: Employees must exercise a reasonable degree of skill.
Labor Code section 2858 provides, “An employee is bound to exercise a reasonable degree of skill, unless his employer has notice, before employing him, of his want of skill.
Labor Code section 2859:
An employee is always bound to use such skill as he possesses, so far as the same is required, for the service specified.
3. Labor Code sections 2860 and 2863: Employee’s owe a duty of loyalty.
California codified an employee’s duty of loyalty to their employers in Labor Codes section 2860 and 2863. Labor Code section 2860 provides that, “Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment.”
In addition, Labor Code section 2863 provides, “An employee who has any business to transact on his own account, similar to that intrusted to him by his employer, shall always give the preference to the business of the employer.”