1. What is a cryptocurrency and the blockchain?
[…] Indeed, the Department of Labor has stated in the past that employers could combine the value of U.S. Dollars and foreign currency “in order to satisfy the minimum salary requirement for the application of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) executive, administrative, and professional exemption.”  If crypto is accepted as a valid currency, it seems reasonable that crypto should be treated similarly to foreign currencies in this regard.

Under California law, Labor Code section 200(a) defines wages as “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” There is no specification that wages must only be paid in U.S. Dollars.  California courts have also held that wages are “not only the periodic monetary earnings of the employee but also the other benefits to which he is entitled as a part of his compensation.” Wise v. Southern Pacific Co.