1. What is a cryptocurrency and the blockchain?
[…] There is no specification that wages must only be paid in U.S. Dollars.  California courts have also held that wages are “not only the periodic monetary earnings of the employee but also the other benefits to which he is entitled as a part of his compensation.” Wise v. Southern Pacific Co. (1970).  Wages can include money, room, board, clothing, vacation pay (a form of deferred compensation) and sick pay.

California Labor Code section 212 also prohibits employers from paying employees in “script, coupon, cards, or other thing redeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwise than in money.”  This section was designed to make it illegal for employers to pay employees with a coupon that was only redeemable at the “company store”, a past practice documented in the song “Sixteen Tons” written by Merle Travis.