1. Exempt professional employees must earn at least $913 per week, or $47,476 annually for a full-year worker.  This is an increase fr
[…] 1. Does the manager posting job ads understand which pay transparency disclosures are required?

Since January 1, 2023, employers with 15 or more employees are required to include the pay scale for the position in any job posting.  SB 1162 amends Labor Code section 432.3 to add this obligation, among other items.  As a reminder, Labor Code section 432.3, effective since January 1, 2018, prohibits California employers from asking applicants about prior salary history.  Section 432.3 already required employers to provide applicants a pay scale “upon reasonable request.”  It defines “pay scale” as “the salary or hourly wage range that the employer reasonably expects to pay for the position.”

2. Will the applicant commit the “unforgivable sin” and how can an employer find this out?

Gary Vaynerchuk explains that being able to put in long hours is not a skill that he looks for in every employee.